July 29 thru August 4,  2013

   

Monday

Tuesday 

 Wednesday

 Thursday

 Friday

Saturday 

 Sunday

 





  2013 Premium Book

Livestock entry form

Depts. 7-9 entry form


Depts. 10-14 entry form



 

 History

Directions

Contact Us

Fairboard Directors


Other Ohio Fairs


Agricultural Hall of Fame
Flier
Application
All Inductees

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Sunday, July 28, 2013

11:00 AM - Textile, Arts & Photography Judging  (Arts & Crafts Bldg)

1:00 PM-  Garden Tractor Pull (Grandstand)

5:30 PM - Junior Fair Booth Judging  (Junior Fair Bldg)

 


 

Monday, July 29, 2013 
ENTRY DAY

11:30 AM -  Baked Goods Judging (Arts & Crafts Bldg)

1:00 PM - Harness Racing (Grandstand)

3:00 PM - GATES OPEN

5:00 PM - Opening Ceremonies  (Grandstand)
4-H King and Queen Crowning

5:30 PM - Herb/Horticulture/Flower Judging (Hay/Grain Bldg)

 6:00 PM - Grange Judging (Commercial Bldg)

6:00 PM - TRUCK & TRACTOR PULL EXTRAVAGANZA
"Open to the World"   (Free grandstand admission)

7:00 PM - Jr. Fair Market Rabbit Judging (RTC Barn)

8:00 PM - Baked Goods Benefit Auction (Arts & Crafts Building)  

Back to top

 

 
 

  Tuesday, July 30, 2013
       Senior Citizens & Veterans "FREE Admission" all day  (NEW!!) 

7:00 AM  Gates Open

8:00 AM - Jr Fair Market Hog Judging (North End Coliseum)

8:00 AM - Open and Jr. Fair Goat Judging (South End Coliseum)

8:00 AM - Fruit/Vegetable Judging (Hay/Grain Bldg)

10:00 AM - Jr Fair Rabbit/Poultry Skill-a-thon (RTC Barn)

10:30 AM - Agriculture Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony  (Arts & Crafts Bldg)

12:00 PM (Noon) - Century Farm Awards  (Arts & Crafts Bldg)

1:00 PM - Harness Racing (Grandstand)

1:00 PM - Dairy Beef Feeder Judging (Beef Complex)

3:00 PM - Open Class Sheep Judging/Jr. Fair Market Lamb (Coliseum)

4:00 PM - Jr. Fair Turkey Judging

4:00 PM - Bike Night begins

6:00 to 8:00 PM - Jr. Fair Rabbit & Poultry Skill-a-thon

6:30 PM - Bike Night Awards & Games  (Racetrack)

7:30 PM  

"FREE" CONCERT ENTERTAINMENT featuring
"Arrival - The Journey Tribute" 
(Grandstand)

 Back to top

 

 

 

  Wednesday, July 31, 2013
YOUTH DAY

7:00 AM  Gates Open

8:00 AM -  Jr. Fair Dairy Cattle Judging (Coliseum)
  (Mini Dairy Showmanship to follow)

8:00 AM - Hay, Grain, Silage Judging (Hay/Grain Bldg)

10:00 AM - Jr Fair Rabbit Showmanship (RTC Barn)

12:00 Noon - Kid's Pedal Tractor Pull (Grandstand)
Free Entry for all Children
(Kid's Activities sponsored by Jr. Fair to follow)

1:00 PM - Homemaker's Day Demonstrations (con't all day) (Arts & Crafts Bldg)

3:00 PM - Jr. Fair Steer Show (Beef Complex)

4:00 PM - Open, Showmanship & Jr Fair Boer Goat Show  (Coliseum)

4:00 pm - Jr. Fair Market Goat Judging (Coliseum)

7:00 PM  "Open Team Penning" presented by Dave Treharne Productions (Horse Arena)

7:30 PM -
"FREE" CONCERT ENTERTAINMENT featuring
 Zach Paxson & Jeremy Miller
(Grandstand)

 

Back to top

 

 

 Thursday, August 1, 2013
7:00 AM  Gates Open

8:00 AM - Sr & Jr. Fair  Pygmy Goat Judging (Coliseum)

10:00 AM - Jr Fair Poultry Judging (RTC Barn)

11:30 AM - Best Berry Pie Contest Judging  (Arts & Crafts Bldg) 

1:00 pm - Pocket Pets Judging (Pocket Pets Barn)

3:00 pm -  Annual Ice Cream Eating Contest (Coliseum)

5:00 PM -  Draft Horse Show  (Horse Arena) NEW!!

5:30 pm - Berry Pie Trophy Presentation & Auction  (Beef Complex) 

6:00 PM - Jr Fair Market Sale  **Sale Order:  Steer, Cheese, Dairy Beef Feeders **  (Beef Complex)

6:30 PM - Artistic Flower Arrangement Judging (Arts & Crafts Bldg)

7:00 PM -  High School Strongman Competition  
 (Grandstand)
(Free grandstand admission)

Back to top

 

 

  Friday, August 2, 2013
7:00 AM  Gates Open

8:00 AM - Jr. Fair Horse Judging (Horse Arena)

9:00 AM - Open Horse & Pony Halter Judging (Coliseum)

10:00 AM  -  Jr. Fair Rabbit Judging (RTC Barn) 

1:00 PM - Jr. Fair Beef Breeding/Beef Feeder Judging (Beef Complex)  

2:30 PM - Open Class Beef  Judging (Beef Complex)

3:00 PM - General Livestock Judging Contest Registration (Jr. Fair Office)

5:00 PM - General Livestock Judging Contest (Coliseum) 

7:00 PM  -  SMOKER SERIES” TRUCK/TRACTOR PULL -
presented to you by FULL PULL PRODUCTIONS  

(Grandstand)

Purchase Tickets Here



 

Full Pull Productions, Inc.

Back to top

 

 

  Saturday, August 3, 2013
7:00 AM  Gates Open

8:00 AM - Open Dairy Cattle Judging (Coliseum)

8:00 AM - Jr. Fair  Horse Judging (Horse Arena)

9:00 AM - Open Draft Horse Hitch Judging (Grandstand)

2:00 PM - Jr Fair Livestock Sale (Coliseum)
Rabbit, Poultry, Turkey, Goats, Goat Fudge  
Lambs, Hogs

6:00 pm - "Saturday Night Pull-Off" - presented to you by
FULL PULL Productions & The Columbiana County Fair 
 
(Grandstand)

Purchase Tickets Here

 

8:00 PM - Junior's Dance (Ages 9-12)  (Beef Complex)

9:00 PM - Teen Dance  (Ages 13-18)  (Beef Complex)

Back to top

 

 

 Sunday, August 4, 2013

7:00 AM  Gates Open

9:00 AM - Draft Horse Pull (Grandstand)

10:00 AM - Jr. Fair Super Showmanship (Coliseum)

10:00 AM  - Church Service  (Midway Stage)

12:00 PM (Noon) - Bale Toss Contest  (Grandstand)

1:00 PM-  Combine Demo Derby  (Grandstand)

1:30 PM - Pee-Wee Showmanship Event sponsored by Jr. Fair  (Coliseum) 

 6:30 PM - "Calvacade of Thrills" Car Demolition Derby
   
(Open to the World)
 
 
(Grandstand)

Purchase Tickets Here
 
Derby Rules
  
                                                         

 

Back to top

 

 

 © The Columbiana County Fair. All Rights Reserved. Home | Contact Us | Fair Schedule | Online Tickets